Terms & Conditions and Privacy

Terms and conditions, english language. Nederlandse versie onderaan. Version française ci-dessous!

General Trading Conditions of Highlite International BV, with its registered office and its principal place of business at Vestastraat 2, Kerkrade, The Netherlands.

Article 1.
 Applicability of these conditions
 1.1 These conditions of Highlite International B.V, hereinafter referred to as: “contractor” apply to all quotations to and sales agreements with third parties. Changes to any agreement between contractor and third parties shall only be valid if agreed in writing between contractor and third parties, hereinafter referred to as principal.
 1.2 The applicability of general terms and conditions of the principal is hereby expressly excluded, with the exception of written approval of contractor. 
 1.3 All quotations have a term of validity of one month, unless the quotation specifies otherwise.
 1.4 All quotations are submitted subject to unforeseen circumstances – at the discretion of contractor. All additional costs arising from these circumstances are for the account of the principal and will be invoiced separately.

Article 2. Agreement
 2.1 Oral agreements shall only be valid if confirmed in writing by contractor. These agreements are also subject to these general trading conditions.
 2.2 For contractor, there will only be obligations arising from agreements after written confirmation by contractor of the conclusion of the specific agreement. Any arrangements or agreements with subordinate members of his staff shall not be binding upon contractor, insofar as such agreements are not confirmed in writing by an authorised employee, according to the commercial register, or by the contractor itself. In this context, subordinate members of staff are construed by contractor as all employees and associates who are not listed in the commercial register as director or authorised representative.
 2.3 Each agreement concluded by or with contractor shall be dissolved by operation of law, without requiring any notice of termination, with the obligation on the part of the principal to compensate all damage, costs and interest suffered by contractor, if the principal:
 a. dies or decides to wind up his company or business operations;
 b. applies for a moratorium of payments or his bankruptcy is applied for or declared;
 c. is attached on his movable and/or immovable properties;
 d. upon entering into the agreement has made an incorrect or incomplete statement of facts, or has concealed circumstances known to him, insofar as said incorrectnesses, incompletenesses or concealments are of such a nature that contractor would not have concluded the agreement, or would not have concluded the agreement in the same manner, had he known the actual circumstances.
 2.4 In case of domestic Dutch orders with a net worth of less than 350 euro, order costs of 15 euro will be charged, unless the package is larger than 1.25 metres or is heavier than 25 kg. In the later case, the actual costs will be charged. For international orders, the order costs are different. These will be given to the specific principals upon their first order.

Article 3. Quality and description
 3.1 The contractor undertakes in respect of the principal to deliver the goods in conformity with the description, quality and quantity as further described in the quotation, or as is indicated in the purchase agreement.

Article 4. Packaging, shipping and delivery
 4.1 De contractor undertakes in respect of the principal to properly package the goods to be delivered, and to secure the goods in such a way that they reach their destination in good condition with normal transport conditions. The principal takes out the customary transport insurance.
 4.2 Unless agreed otherwise, deliveries are made from the warehouse in Kerkrade (NL), cash on delivery.
 4.3 An agreed delivery time is not a strict deadline.

Article 5. Retention of title and purchasing risk
 5.1 Contractor reserves title to the delivered goods until the full payment of the purchase price, as well as of all the additional costs, and all outstanding receivables regarding previous agreements, regardless of whether these are already due and payable. The title and risk of the goods shall transfer to the principal in case of delivery and full payment as described above.
 5.2 During the time that the goods are not yet the property of the principal, the principal is not authorised to alienate these goods, or to encumber the goods in any (other) manner, and the principal is obliged to manage the goods with due and proper care.
 5.3 If there is reasonable doubt on the part of the contractor with regard to the payment capacity of the principal, the contractor is entitled to postpone the delivery of the ordered goods until the principal has offered sufficient security, in the opinion of the contractor, for payment. The principal is liable for any damage suffered by the contractor due to this delayed delivery.
 5.4 Contractor, or his authorised agent, shall at all times be entitled to enter the premises where the delivered goods are located, as long as the purchase price has not been paid. The principal undertakes to lend his cooperation to this, and hereby authorises the contractor or his authorised representative to carry this out.

Article 6. Right of retention
 Contractor is entitled to retain all matters or other goods which the contractor has in his possession of the principal until the principal has paid all he owes the contractor by virtue of the agreement (or due to the non-fulfilment of the agreement).

Article 7. Force majeure
 7.1 The delivery term mentioned in article 4 shall be extended by the period during which the contractor is prevented to fulfil his obligations due to causes occurring through no fault of his own or beyond his control.
 7.2 If the delivery is postponed longer than two months due to force majeure, then both the contractor and the principal shall be authorised to terminate the agreement. In that case, the contractor is merely entitled to compensation of any costs he has incurred.
 7.3 Contractor can never be held liable for any consequential damage having arisen from date-related failures in any delivered equipment.

Article 8. Warranty and Liability
 8.1 Any liability of contractor in respect of principal for, or in connection with, failures on the delivered goods occurring during the warranty period shall be limited to repair free of charge or replacement of a defective good or a part thereof, at the discretion of the contractor. Contractor shall never be liable for any indirect damage, unless it is caused by his intent or gross negligence. Warranty is only then applicable when no faulty use, faulty placement or faulty assembly of the delivered is being identified by the contractor. 
 8.2 Within a period of one year after the date of the invoice of the contractor, the client may use the invoice date of the first invoice from the principal delivery to its client which contains the delivered products, as the effective starting date of the warranty period. Provided that the principal submits to contractor an electronically generated invoice and a consignment note as proof of delivery of the products to the specific client. If no electronic invoice and waybill are available, the date of the invoice of contractor will count as effective date of the warranty of the items involved. Principal will receive for each item to which this is applicable a manufacturer’s warranty of 2 years, counting from the aforesaid effective date. This warranty has been built up as follows: in the first 6 months contractor provides a full warranty including the picking up and returning of the items offered by principal for warranty handling. For each items returned regardless of the nature a return order (RMA) must be applied for at all times. A requested RMA is valid for one month after it has been issued. Without an RMA a warranty claim will not be taken up. After the first 6 months up to and including the 2nd year the principal, after applying for a Return Order (RMA), must himself return the items offered for warranty handling. The returning of the items under the warranty in this period is for the account of the contractor. 
 All parts subject to wear and tear are beyond the scope of the warranty in the 2nd warranty year, at the discretion of contractor. No warranty is provided on lamps. The consequences of the degradation process cannot be claimed under warranty. LED Subpixel failure of less than 1% specific with RGB-in one products are out of warranty. With each report under the warranty an invoice of contractor must be submitted. If principal cannot submit any invoice, each right to the warranty lapses. 
 8.3 Save for the provisions regarding warranty in this article, contractor excludes any liability, insofar as such liability has not been mandatorily provided by the law and/or does not mandatorily arise. The liability of contractor towards principal, by any reason whatsoever, will never exceed the total purchase price of the relevant agreement or the amount paid by the insurance company.

Article 9. Price and Payment
 9.1 The prices used are based on the time of the fixed costs prevailing for the offer. If these prices change, the contractor will reserve the right to charge the prices prevailing on the date of delivery (for example relating to daily prices aluminium, exchange rates, and the like). Costs not included in the purchase price, such as freight charges, will be charged separately.
 9.2 The principal is obliged to transfer payment within 30 days, without costs for the contractor, to the bank account stated on the invoice, unless the contrary has been agreed upon on the order confirmation.
 9.3 Failure to observe the payment period confers the right to the contractor to charge default interest, without a demand letter being required for that purpose. This default interest amounts to 1% per month, unless the statutory commercial interest is higher, in which case the latter is applicable. Each power of principal to suspend, grant discounts or effect a settlement is hereby excluded.
 9.4 If the principal fails to fulfil his payment obligations in a timely manner and fails to comply with a notice of default with a one-week term, or acts contrary to any clause in the agreement, is found to have made incorrect notifications, has been declared bankrupt, applies for a moratorium, or if goods owned by him are seized, or if he is placed under guardianship or otherwise loses the right to dispose of his property or part thereof, unless the receiver or administrator acknowledges the obligations arising from this agreement, the contractor is entitled to dissolve the purchase agreement in court. In this case the principal is liable in respect of any losses suffered by the contractor including at any rate lost profit, costs of transportation and other costs.
 9.5 If contractor, due to the failure to fulfil his payment obligations, proceeds to take extrajudicial measures, the costs hereof will be for the account of the principal, with a minimum amount of Euro 250.00. 
 9.6 Overdue payments must be reported by contractor to the Dutch Credit Insurance Company.

Article 10. Complaints
 10.1 Any complaints must be filed at the contractor in writing or by fax within ten working days upon receipt of the invoice, on pain of forfeiting the right to do so.
 10.2 Contractor is obliged to take note of such complaint filed only if the principal concerned has fulfilled all his obligations towards the contractor at the time that the complaint is filed, regardless of the agreement between him and contractor that such an obligation arise from.
 10.3 Transit damage must be reported to the contractor within 1 working days upon receipt of the shipment. 
 10.4 Any return shipments must always be sent carriage paid. Each return shipment must be accompanied by a letter stating the reason for returning the good. Shipments without carriage paid will be refused unless the contrary has been agreed upon in writing.

Article 12 Expiry period legal claims
 Legal claims against contractor must be instituted – on pain of the lapse of the right to do so – within 1 year after principal has first reported the relevant claim to contractor.

Article 13. Applicable Law and Choice of Forum
 13.1 All offers and agreements are exclusively subject to the law of the Netherlands.
 13.2 Any disputes arising from and connecting to an agreement with contractor will be exclusively decided by the Court of Maastricht, notwithstanding the power of contractor to bring the dispute before the Court which is competent in the place of residence and/or place of business of principal or take provisional or protective measures at a different venue.

Kerkrade, January 2010

 

Nederlandse Versie:

Algemene Handelsvoorwaarden van Highlite International BV, gevestigd en kantoorhoudende te Vestastraat 2, Kerkrade

Artikel 1.
 Toepasselijkheid der voorwaarden
 1.1 Deze voorwaarden van Highlite International B.V, nader: “opdrachtnemer” zijn van toepassing op alle offertes aan en verkoopovereenkomsten met derden. Wijzigingen in enige overeenkomst tussen opdrachtnemer en derden alsmede afwijkingen van deze voorwaarden, zullen slechts geldig tot stand komen indien zij schriftelijk tussen opdrachtnemer en derden, verder te noemen opdrachtgever, zijn overeengekomen.
 1.2 De toepasselijkheid van algemene voorwaarden van opdrachtgever wordt hierbij uitdrukkelijk uitgesloten, behoudens schriftelijke instemming van opdrachtnemer, . 
 1.3 Alle offertes hebben een geldingsduur van één maand, tenzij de offerte anders vermeldt.
 1.4 Alle offertes geschieden onder een voorbehoud van – naar het oordeel van opdrachtnemer - onvoorziene omstandigheden. Alle meerkosten die uit deze omstandigheden voortvloeien zijn voor rekening van de opdrachtgever en zullen apart in rekening worden gebracht.
 Artikel 2. Overeenkomst
 2.1 Mondelinge overeenkomsten gelden slechts als deze door opdrachtnemer schriftelijk zijn bevestigd. Ook op deze overeenkomsten zijn deze algemene voorwaarden van toepassing.
 2.2 Voor opdrachtnemer ontstaan niet eerder verbintenissen uit overeenkomst dan na schriftelijke bevestiging door opdrachtnemer van de totstandkoming van de overeenkomst in kwestie. Afspraken of overeenkomsten met ondergeschikte leden van haar personeel binden opdrachtnemer niet, voor zover zij niet schriftelijk door een blijkens het handelsregister bevoegd personeelslid of door opdrachtgever zelf zijn bevestigd. Als ondergeschikt personeel wordt door opdrachtnemer in dit verband beschouwd alle werknemers en medewerkers die niet als bestuurder of gevolmachtigde in het handelsregister zijn ingeschreven.
 2.3 Iedere overeenkomst door of met opdrachtnemer gesloten, is van rechtswege ontbonden, zonder dat daartoe enige nadere opzegging is verricht, met de gehoudenheid van de opdrachtgever tot vergoeding van alle door opdrachtnemer geleden schade, kosten en interesten, indien de opdrachtgever:
 a overlijdt of tot liquidatie van zijn bedrijf of zaken besluit;
 b surséance van betaling aanvraagt of diens faillissement wordt aangevraagd dan wel uitgesproken;
 c beslagen wordt op zijn roerende en/of onroerende goederen;
 d bij het aangaan van de overeenkomst enige onjuiste of onvolledige opgave heeft gedaan of enige aan hem bekende omstandigheden heeft verzwegen, voor zover die onjuistheden, onvolledigheden of verzwijgingen van dien aard zijn dat opdrachtnemer de overeenkomst niet of niet op dezelfde wijze zou hebben gesloten als deze de ware stand van zaken gekend zou hebben.
 2.4 Bij binnenlandse orders van netto minder dan 350 euro gelden orderkosten van 15 euro, tenzij het pakket groter is dan 1,25 meter of zwaarder is dan 25 kg.. In dit geval worden de werkelijke kosten doorberekend. Voor buitenlandse orders gelden afwijkende orderkosten. Deze zullen aan de betreffende opdrachtgevers bij hun eerste opdracht bekend worden gemaakt.
 Artikel 3. Kwaliteit en omschrijving
 3.1 De opdrachtnemer verbindt zich jegens de opdrachtgever de zaken te leveren conform de omschrijving, kwaliteit en hoeveelheid als nader omschreven in de offerte, dan wel in de koopovereenkomst is aangegeven.
 Artikel 4. Verpakking, verzending en levering
 4.1 De opdrachtnemer verbindt zich jegens de opdrachtgever om de te leveren zaken behoorlijk te verpakken en op zodanige wijze te beveiligen, dat zij bij normaal vervoer hun bestemming in goede staat bereiken. De opdrachtgever draagt zorg voor een gebruikelijke transportverzekering.
 4.2 Tenzij anders afgesproken, geschiedt de levering af magazijn Kerkrade, onder rembours.
 4.3 Een overeengekomen levertijd is geen fatale termijn. 
 Artikel 5. Eigendomsvoorbehoud en risico bij koop
 5.1 Opdrachtnemer behoudt zich de eigendom voor van de geleverde zaken tot de algehele betaling van de koopprijs, alsmede van alle bijkomende kosten, alsmede alle openstaande vorderingen inzake eerdere overeenkomsten, heeft plaatsgevonden, ongeacht of deze reeds opeisbaar zijn. De eigendom van en het risico voor de zaken gaan op de opdrachtgever over bij levering en volledige betaling als hiervoor weergegeven.
 5.2 Gedurende de tijd dat de zaken nog geen eigendom van de opdrachtgever zijn geworden, is de opdrachtgever niet bevoegd deze zaken te vervreemden, of op enige (andere) wijze te bezwaren en is de opdrachtgever gehouden deze zaken als een goed huisvader te beheren.
 5.3 Indien gerede twijfel bij de opdrachtnemer bestaat omtrent de betalingscapaciteit van de opdrachtgever, is de opdrachtnemer bevoegd de aflevering van bestelde zaken uit te stellen, totdat de opdrachtgever naar het oordeel van opdrachtnemer genoegzame zekerheid voor de betaling heeft verschaft. De opdrachtgever is aansprakelijk voor de schade die de opdrachtnemer lijdt door deze vertraagde aflevering.
 5.4 Opdrachtnemer, of haar gemachtigde, is te allen tijde gerechtigd binnen te treden in de lokaliteiten waar het geleverde zich bevindt, zolang de koopprijs niet is voldaan. De opdrachtgever verplicht zich hiertoe medewerking te verlenen en geeft bij deze opdrachtnemer of haar gemachtigde hiertoe volmacht.
 Artikel 6. Retentierecht
 Opdrachtnemer is bevoegd om alle zaken of andere goederen welke opdrachtnemer van opdrachtgever onder zich heeft, terug te houden totdat al hetgeen hij aan opdrachtnemer krachtens overeenkomst (of de niet-nakoming daarvan) verschuldigd is, zal zijn voldaan .
 Artikel 7. Overmacht
 7.1 De in artikel 4 bedoelde leveringstermijn wordt verlengd met de periode, gedurende welke de opdrachtnemer door oorzaken, die buiten zijn schuld of risicosfeer zijn ontstaan, is verhinderd aan zijn verplichtingen te voldoen.
 7.2 Indien door overmacht de levering langer dan twee maanden wordt uitgesteld, zijn zowel de opdrachtnemer als de opdrachtgever bevoegd de overeenkomst te beëindigen. In dat geval heeft de opdrachtnemer slechts recht op vergoeding van de door hem gemaakte kosten.
 7.3 Opdrachtnemer kan nimmer aansprakelijk worden gesteld voor gevolgschades welke ontstaan zijn door datumgerelateerde storingen in geleverde apparatuur.
 Artikel 8. Garantie en Aansprakelijkheid
 8.1 Iedere aansprakelijkheid van opdrachtnemer tegenover opdrachtgever voor of in verband met gebreken aan de geleverde zaken optredende tijdens de garantieperiode, is beperkt tot kosteloos herstel of van vervanging van een gebrekkige zaak, of van een onderdeel ervan, een en ander ter keuze en beoordeling van de opdrachtnemer. Opdrachtnemer treft nimmer enige aansprakelijkheid voor indirecte schade, tenzij die door zijn opzet of grove schuld is veroorzaakt. Garantie zal enkel en alleen van toepassing zijn mits eenduidig is vast te stellen dat de gebreken of de uitval van het geleverde niet door foutief inbouwen, verwerken of gebruik daarvan is veroorzaakt. Dit ter beoordeling door de opdrachtnemer.
 8.2 Binnen een termijn van 1 jaar na de datum van de factuur van de opdrachtnemer, mag de opdrachtgever de datum van de eerste factuur aan diens afnemer waarop de geleverde artikelen staan vermeld, als de ingangsdatum van de garantietermijn zien. Dit enkel mits opdrachtgever een electronisch gegenereerde factuur en een vrachtbon als bewijs van aflevering van de artikelen bij de desbetreffende afnemer aan opdrachtnemer overlegt. Indien geen electronisch gegenereerde factuur en vrachtbon beschikbaar is, en als de wederverkoop door opdrachtgever buiten de gestelde termijn van 1 jaar ligt, geldt de datum van de factuur van opdrachtnemer als ingangsdatum voor de garantie van de betreffende artikelen. Opdrachtgever ontvangt op alle artikelen waarop dit van toepassing is 2 jaar fabrieksgarantie, te rekenen vanaf voornoemde regeling. Deze garantie is als volgt opgebouwd: in de eerste 6 maanden verzorgt opdrachtnemer een volledige garantie inclusief de verzorging van het ophalen en retourneren van de door opdrachtgever ter garantiebehandeling aangeboden artikelen. Er dient voor iedere retournering ongeacht de aard te allen tijde een retouropdracht (RMA) te worden aangevraagd. Zonder RMA wordt een garantieclaim niet in behandeling genomen. De aangevraagde RMA is maximaal 1 maand geldig. Na de eerste 6 maanden tot en met het 2e jaar dient de opdrachtgever na het aanvragen van een RMA zelf de ter garantiebehandeling aangeboden artikelen te retourneren. Het retourneren van de behandelde garantie artikelen naar opdrachtgever is in deze periode voor de opdrachtnemer. Buiten de garantie vallen in het 2e garantiejaar alle slijtagegevoelige onderdelen, ter beoordeling van opdrachtnemer. Op lampen wordt geen garantie gegeven. De gevolgen van het degradatie proces van Led lichtbronnen kunnen nooit onder garantie geclaimd worden. Led subpixel uitval van minder dan 1% specifiek bij RGB-in one producten vallen niet onder garantie Bij elke melding onder de garantie dient een factuur van opdrachtnemer te worden overgelegd. Indien opdrachtgever geen factuur kan overleggen, vervalt elk recht op garantie. 
 8.3 Behoudens het in dit artikel omtrent garantie vermelde, sluit opdrachtnemer iedere aansprakelijkheid uit, voor zover die bij de Wet niet dwingend is geregeld c.q. dwingend uit de Wet voortvloeit. De aansprakelijkheid van opdrachtnemer jegens opdrachtgever, uit welke hoofde dan ook, zal nimmer de totale koopsom van de desbetreffende overeenkomst dan wel het door de verzekeraar uitgekeerde bedrag, overtreffen.
 Artikel 9. Prijs en Betaling
 9.1 De gehanteerde prijzen zijn gebaseerd op de op het tijdstip van het aanbod geldende vaste kosten. Veranderen deze, dan behoudt de opdrachtnemer zich het recht voor, de op de dag van de levering geldende prijzen (bijvoorbeeld betreffende dagprijzen aluminium, koersen e.d.) te berekenen. Kosten die niet in de koopprijs zijn inbegrepen, zoals bijvoorbeeld vrachtkosten, zullen apart in rekening worden gebracht.
 9.2 De opdrachtgever is verplicht de betaling binnen 30 dagen, zonder kosten voor de opdrachtnemer, te voldoen op de op de factuur vermelde bankrekening, tenzij op de orderbevestiging anders is overeengekomen.
 9.3 Niet inachtneming van de betalingstermijn geeft de opdrachtnemer het recht om vertragingsrente in rekening te brengen, zonder dat daarvoor een aanmaning is vereist. Deze vertragingsrente bedraagt 1% per maand, tenzij de wettelijke handelsrente hoger is, in welk geval die laatste van toepassing is. Iedere bevoegdheid van opdrachtgever tot opschorting, korting of verrekening wordt hierbij uitgesloten.
 9.4 Indien de opdrachtgever niet tijdig aan zijn betalingsverplichtingen voldoet en evenmin gevolg geeft aan een ingebrekestelling met een termijn van een week, dan wel in strijd handelt met enige bepaling in de overeenkomst, blijkt onjuiste mededelingen te hebben gedaan, in staat van faillissement geraakt, surséance van betaling aanvraagt, of beslagen wordt op aan hem toebehorende goederen, dan wel onder curatele wordt gesteld of anderszins de beschikkingsbevoegdheid over zijn vermogen of een deel daarvan verliest, tenzij de curator of bewindvoerder de uit deze overeenkomst voortvloeiende verplichtingen als boedelschuld erkent, is de opdrachtnemer bevoegd de overeenkomst buiten rechte te ontbinden. In dit geval is de opdrachtgever aansprakelijk voor alle door de opdrachtnemer geleden schade waaronder in elk geval gederfde winst, transportkosten en overige kosten.
 9.5 Indien opdrachtnemer wegens het niet nakomen van betalingsverplichtingen overgaat tot het nemen van buitengerechtelijke maatregelen, komen de kosten hiervan voor rekening van de opdrachtgever, met een minimumbedrag van Euro 250,00. 
 9.6 Achterstallige betalingen worden door opdrachtnemer verplicht bij de Nederlandsche Crediet-verzekeringsmaatschappij gemeld.
 Artikel 10. Klachten
 10.1 Eventuele klachten dienen binnen tien werkdagen na ontvangst van de factuur schriftelijk of per fax bij de opdrachtnemer bekend gemaakt te worden, op straffe van verval van het recht zulks te doen..
 10.2 Opdrachtnemer is slechts verplicht van een ingediende klacht kennis te nemen, wanneer de betrokken opdrachtgever op het moment van het indienen van zijn reclame aan al zijn verplichtingen jegens de opdrachtnemer heeft voldaan, ongeacht uit welke overeenkomst tussen hem en opdrachtnemer die verplichting moet voortvloeien.
 10.3 Transportschades dienen binnen 1 werkdag na ontvangst van de zending bij de opdrachtnemer gemeld te worden. 
 10.4 Eventuele retourzendingen dienen altijd franco verstuurd te worden. Er dient bij iedere retourzending een schrijven te zijn gevoegd met de reden van retourzending. Niet-franco zendingen worden geweigerd tenzij schriftelijk anders overeengekomen.
 Artikel 12 Vervaltermijn rechtsvorderingen
 Rechtsvorderingen tegen opdrachtnemer dienen – op straffe van verval van het recht zulks te doen – aanhangig gemaakt te zijn binnen 1 jaar nadat opdrachtgever de betreffende claim voor het eerst bij opdrachtnemer heeft gemeld.
 Artikel 13. Toepasselijk recht en Forumkeuze
 13.1 Op alle aanbiedingen en overeenkomsten is uitsluitend Nederlands recht van toepassing.
 13.2 Alle geschillen voortvloeiende uit en verbandhoudende met een overeenkomst met opdrachtnemer worden bij uitsluiting beslist door de rechtbank te Maastricht, onverminderd de bevoegdheid van opdrachtnemer het geschil bij de rechter welke bevoegd is in de woon- c.q. vestigingsplaats van opdrachtgever aanhangig te maken dan wel elders voorlopige of bewarende maatregelen te nemen.

Kerkrade, januari 2010

Conditions générales de vente de la société Highlite International BV, inscrite au registre du commerce et  avec siège principal à Vestastraat 2, Kerkrade, Les Pays-Bas.

Article 1.  Application des conditions
    •    Ces conditions de Highlite International BV, ci-après dénommé: «vendeur» s'appliquent à toutes les offres de vente et  les accords avec des tierces parties. Tous changements aux accords entre les parties vendeuses et les tiers ne sera valable qu’après un accord écrit entre le vendeur et les  tiers, ci-après dénommé «l’acheteur »  (client).
    •    L’applicabilité des conditions générales de l’acheteur est expressément exclue, à l’exception de l’approbation écrite du vendeur
    •    Toutes les offres ont une durée de validité d’un mois, sauf spécification contraire dans l’offre.
    •    Toutes les offres sont valables sous réserve de circonstances imprévues – selon la décision du vendeur. Tous les coûts supplémentaires découlant de ces circonstances vont sur le compte de l’acheteur et seront facturées séparément.
Article 2.   Contrat
2.1  Les contrats verbaux ne sont valables que s’ils sont confirmés par écrit par le vendeur. Ces accords sont également soumis aux mêmes conditions de vente.
2.2  Pour le vendeur, les obligations découlant des accords ne rentrerons en vigueur qu’après la confirmation écrite  du vendeur. Tout arrangement ou accord avec des membres subalternes du personnel ne peuvent pas être contractuels, sauf si ces accords ont été confirmés par écrit par un employé autorisé selon le registre du commerce ou par le vendeur lui-même.
2.3 Chaque contrat conclu par ou avec le vendeur sera dissout de plein droit, sans préavis de résiliation avec l’obligation  de l’acheteur de compenser les dommages, frais et intérêts subis par le vendeur si l’acheteur:
a. décède ou décide de liquider sa société ou ses opérations commerciales ;                                                                                                
b. demande un moratoire de paiement ou sa faillite a été demandée ou déclarée ;                                                                            
c. est saisi sur ses biens mobiliers et/ou immobiliers ;                                                                                                                          
d. a fait des déclarations inexactes ou incomplètes des faits ou a dissimulé des circonstances connues de lui-même au moment de la conclusion du contrat, pour autant que ces inaccomplissements ou dissimulations sont de nature telle que le vendeur n’aurait pas conclu le contrat s’il avait eu connaissance des circonstances.
2.4 En cas de commandes domestiques néerlandaises d’une valeur nette de moins de 350 euros, des frais de commande de 15 euros seront facturés à moins que le colis ne soit plus large que 1.25 mètres ou si son poids dépasse 25 kg. Dans ce cas, les frais relatifs seront facturés. Pour des commandes internationales, les frais de commande sont différents. Ceux-ci seront communiqués au client lors de sa première commande.
Article 3. Qualité et description
3.1 Le vendeur s’engage à l’égard de l’acheteur de livrer les marchandises en conformité avec leur description, leur qualité et quantité tel que décrit dans l’offre ou comme indiqué dans le contrat d’achat.
Article 4. Emballage, expédition et livraison
4.1 Le vendeur s’engage à l’égard de l’acheteur d’emballer correctement les marchandises à livrer et s’assure que les biens atteignent leur destination en bon état et dans des conditions normales de transport. Le client  prend en charge l’assurance de transport usuel.
4.2 Sauf accord contraire, les livraisons sont faites au départ de l’entrepôt de Kerkrade (NL), avec payement comptant à la livraison
4.3 Un délai de livraison convenu n’est pas un délai strict.

Article 5 Réserve de propriété et risque d’achat
5.1 Le vendeur se réserve la propriété des marchandises livrées jusqu’au paiement complet du prix d’achat ainsi que de tous les coûts supplémentaires et créances en suspens concernant des contrats préalables, indépendamment du fait que ceux-ci soient déjà dus et payés. Le titre et risque de la marchandise doit être transféré au client dans le cas d’une livraison et paiement intégral comme décrit ci-dessus. 
5.2 Pendant la période ou les marchandises ne sont pas encore la propriété  du client, le client n’est pas autorisé à céder ou modifier ses biens  de toute (autre) manière, et s’engage à gérer les biens avec soin.

5.3 S’il existe un doute raisonnable de la part du vendeur concernant la capacité de paiement de l’acheteur, le vendeur a le droit de reporter la livraison des marchandises commandées jusqu’à ce que le l’acheteur puisse présenter une garantie suffisante de paiement à l’égard du vendeur. Le client est responsable pour tout dommage subi  par le vendeur en raison de ce retard de livraison.
5.4 Le vendeur ou son agent autorisé, doit pouvoir en tout temps pénétrer dans les locaux ou les marchandises livrées sont stockées jusqu’au paiement complet de la marchandise. Le client s’engage à prêter sa collaboration et autorise le vendeur  ou son représentant autorisé à réaliser cette opération.

Article 6 Réserve de propriété
Le vendeur se réserve le droit de retenir tous les articles qu’il a en sa possession, appartenant au client jusqu’à ce que celui-ci ai payé tout son dû au vendeur en vertu du contrat (ou en raison de la non-exécution du contrat).

Article 7. Force majeure
7.1 Le délai de livraison mentionné à l’article 4 doit être prolongé de la période pendant laquelle le vendeur est empêché de remplir ses obligations en raison de causes produites sans qu’il y ait faute de sa part ou en dehors de son propre contrôle. 
7.2 Dans le cas où la livraison serait retardée de plus de deux mois pour cause de force majeure, il est possible au vendeur comme à l’acheteur de résilier le contrat. Dans ce cas, le vendeur n’a droit qu’à une indemnisation de tous les frais engendrés.
7.3 Le vendeur ne peut jamais être tenu responsable pour tous dommages indirects résultants de défaillances liées aux données de tout matériel livré.
Article 8  Garantie et responsabilité
8.1 Toute responsabilité du vendeur à l’égard de l’acheteur, ou en relation avec les dérangements sur les marchandises livrées survenant pendant la période de garantie est limitée à la réparation gratuite ou le remplacement d’une marchandise défectueuse ou d’une part de celle-ci selon  l’appréciation du vendeur. Le vendeur ne peut être tenu responsable pour tout dommage indirect, sauf si celui-ci est causé par sa propre négligence. La garantie n’est applicable qu’en l’absence d’utilisation incorrecte, de mauvais réglage ou assemblage de la marchandise livrée et contrôlée au préalable par le vendeur 
8.2  Dans un délai d’une année après la date de la facture du vendeur, le client peut utiliser la date de facturation de la première facture de livraison principale qui contient les produits livrés, comme date effective de départ de la période de garantie. A condition que le client fasse valoir une facture  électronique au vendeur ainsi qu’un bulletin d’expédition comme preuve de livraison des produits  au client spécifique. Si aucune facture électronique ainsi que bulletin d’expédition sont disponibles, la date de la facture du vendeur sera considérée comme date effective pour la garantie des articles en question. Le client a droit à une garantie de 2 ans pour chaque point prix en charge par la garantie du fabricant, à compter de la date susmentionnée effective. Cette garantie est constituée comme suit : dans les 6 premiers mois, le vendeur offre une garantie complète, y compris la reprise et retour de l’article proposé par le client pour la gestion de la garantie. Pour chaque article retourné quelle que soit la raison, un ordre de retour (RMA) doit être rempli. Un RMA a une validité d’un mois à partir de sa date d’édition. Sans RMA une demande de garantie n’est pas possible. Après les 6 premiers mois et jusqu’à y compris la deuxième année, le client doit après avoir demandé un ordre de retour (RMA) retourner lui-même tous les articles proposés au déroulement de la garantie. Le renvoi des articles réparés sous garantie pendant cette période va sur le compte du vendeur. Toutes les pièces sujettes à l’usure sont hors de garantie dans la deuxième année de garantie selon décision du vendeur. Aucune garantie n’est offerte sur les ampoules. Les conséquences du processus de dégradation ne peuvent être revendiquées en vertu de la garantie. Des erreurs sous-pixel de LED  de moins de 1% sur les produits RVB-en un sont exclues de garantie. Avec chaque rapport en vertu de la garantie une facture du vendeur doit être remise. Si le client ne peut fournir une facture, tout droit à la garantie expire.
8.3 Les dispositions relatives à la garantie dans le présent article, excluent le vendeur de toute responsabilité, dans la mesure ou une telle responsabilité n’a pas été spécifiquement prévue par la loi et /ou n’est pas obligatoirement représentée. La responsabilité du vendeur principal pour quelle que soit la raison, ne pourra jamais dépasser le prix total du contrat ou le montant payé par la compagnie d’assurance.
Article 9 prix et paiement
9.1 Les prix utilisés sont basés sur la période des coûts fixes en vigueur pour l’offre. Si ces prix changent, le vendeur se réserve le droit de facturer le prix en vigueur à la date de livraison (par exemple relatif au prix journalier de l’aluminium, les taux de change, etc.) Les frais non-inclus dans le prix d’achat, tels que frais de transport seront facturés séparément.

9.2 le client se doit d’effectuer son paiement dans les 30 jours, sans frais pour le vendeur, sur le compte bancaire indiqué sur la facture, sauf si le contraire a été décidé à la confirmation de commande.
9.3 Le non-respect du délai de paiement donne le droit au vendeur de facturer des intérêts de retard, sans qu’aucune lettre de rappel ne soit requise à cet effet. Ces intérêts de retard s’élèvent à 1% par mois, sauf si l’intérêt commercial légal est plus élevé, dans ce cas, celui-ci est applicable. Tout droit du client de reporter, d’accorder une déduction ou d’effectuer un règlement est exclue.
9.4 Si le client ne remplit pas ses obligations de paiement en temps opportun, ne paie pas après un rappel dans un délai d’une semaine ou déroge contre une convention du contrat, fait des communications mensongères, a été déclaré insolvable, demande un moratoire ou si des biens lui appartenant ont été saisis, s’il a été placé sous tutelle ou perd le droit de disposer de ses bien ou une partie de ceux-ci, à moins que le séquestre ou l’administrateur reconnaît les obligations découlant du présent contrat, le vendeur est en droit de résilier le contrat d’achat au tribunal. Dans ce cas, le client est responsable à l’égard de tout préjudice subi par le vendeur, y compris la perte de gain, les frais de transport et autres frais.
9.5  Si le vendeur doit prendre des mesures extrajudiciaires en vertu de non-exécution de paiement, les coûts en résultant iront entièrement à la charge de l’acheteur avec un montant minimal de 250 euros.
9.6 Les paiement en retards doivent être signalés par le vendeur à la Société d’assurance de crédit néerlandaise.
Article 10. Réclamations
10.1 Toute plainte doit être déposée auprès du vendeur par écrit ou par fax dans les dix jours ouvrables suivant la réception de la facture, sous peine de perdre le droit de le faire.
10.2 Le vendeur n’est tenu de prendre note de cette plainte que si le client concerné a accompli toutes ses obligations envers le vendeur au moment où la plainte est déposée, quel que soit l’accord conclu entre lui et le vendeur de laquelle l’obligation découle.
10.3 Les dégâts de transport doivent être signalés au vendeur dans l’espace d’un jour ouvrable après la réception de la marchandise.
10.4 Tous les retours doivent être envoyés en port payé. Chaque retour doit être accompagné d’une lettre indiquant la raison du retour de la marchandise. Les livraisons sans port payé seront refusées à moins qu’il n’ait été convenu le contraire par écrit.
Article 12 Délai d’exclusion et droit légal
Des poursuites judiciaires contre le vendeur doivent instituées – sous peine de déchéance de droit de le faire – dans un délai d’une année après que le client ai signalé la première réclamation au vendeur.
Article 13 Droit applicable et tribunal compétent
13.1 Toutes les offres et contrats sont soumis exclusivement au droit néerlandais. 
13.2 Tout litige découlant de ou en rapport avec un contrat avec le vendeur seront exclusivement jugés par le Tribunal de district de Maastricht, nonobstant le pouvoir du vendeur de porter le litige devant la Cour compétente du lieu de résidence ou siège principal  de l’entreprise ainsi que de prendre des mesures provisoires ou conservatoires dans un lieu différent.
Kerkrade, janvier 2010

Ces conditions générales ont été traduites du texte original hollandais. En cas de litige, seul le texte original hollandais fera foi.

Privacy Statements (NL, DE, ENG, FRA, SPA, ITA)

Privacyverklaring Highlite International BV

1. Algemeen

In deze verklaring leest u het privacy-beleid van Highlite International ten aanzien van het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens. Onder verwerken valt o.a. het gebruiken, opslaan en het delen van uw gegevens.

Highlite International is bewust van feit dat een passende verwerking van persoonsgegevens een onmisbaar aspect is van het privacy recht. Om dit recht te waarborgen kunt u in deze verklaring nagaan wat er met uw gegevens gebeurt. Als u een product bij ons bestelt, hebben wij vanzelfsprekend een aantal gegevens van u nodig. Zonder deze gegevens kunnen wij bijvoorbeeld niet uw product naar u toe sturen. Eveneens slaan wij gegevens op voor het geval dat het product niet wordt geleverd, zodat wij u sneller van dienst kunnen zijn en makkelijk in staat zijn om te traceren waar het fout gegaan is.

De handelswijze van Highlite International BV is vanzelfsprekend in overeenstemming met de huidige Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens en tevens met de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming die in mei 2018 van kracht wordt.

Door een product bij Highlite International BV af te nemen stemt u in met de algemene voorwaarden die van toepassing zijn en eveneens de handelswijze ten aanzien van het verwerken van persoonsgegevens.

2. Verwerkingsdoeleinden

Om de (koop)overeenkomst tussen u en Highlite International BV zo goed mogelijk uit te voeren en om een klantrelatie te onderhouden, is het noodzakelijk om een aantal persoonsgegevens van u te verzamelen, gebruiken, delen en documenteren. Dit wordt in de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming ‘verwerken’ genoemd. Deze gegevens documenteren wij op een zorgvuldige wijze en zijn vanzelfsprekend passend beveiligd. 

3. Welke gegevens en waarom

Bij aankoop van een product bij Highlite International BV kunt u een account registreren zodat u de mogelijkheid heeft om efficiënter een product bestellen, omdat u in ons klantenbestand staat.

Highlite International BV verwerkt o.a. uw:

Naam

Adresgegevens

Kamer van Koophandel nummer

BTW nummer

E-mailadres

Koopgeschiedenis

In uw accountomgeving ziet u welke gegevens wij hebben. 

Communicatie

Wanneer u e-mail of andere berichten naar ons verzendt, is het mogelijk dat we die berichten bewaren. Soms vragen wij u naar uw persoonlijke gegevens die voor de desbetreffende situatie relevant zijn. Dit maakt het mogelijk uw vragen te verwerken en uw verzoeken te beantwoorden. De gegevens worden opgeslagen op eigen beveiligde servers van Highlite International BV .

Wij zullen deze gegevens niet combineren met andere persoonlijke gegevens waarover wij beschikken.

Cookies

Wij verzamelen gegevens voor onderzoek om zo een beter inzicht te krijgen in onze klanten, zodat wij onze diensten hierop kunnen afstemmen.

Onze website maakt gebruik van “cookies” (tekstbestandjes die op uw computer worden geplaatst) die het gebruik van onze website helpen analyseren. De door het cookie gegenereerde informatie over uw gebruik van de website kan worden overgebracht naar eigen beveiligde servers van Highlite International BV.

Wij gebruiken deze informatie om bij te houden hoe u de website gebruikt, om rapporten over de website-activiteit op te stellen en andere diensten aan te bieden met betrekking tot website-activiteit en internetgebruik. 

4. Delen met derden

Voor de uitvoering van de overeenkomst is het noodzakelijk dat uw gegevens gedeeld worden met derden. Met deze derden bestaan afspraken met betrekking tot het verzamelen en gebruiken van uw persoonsgegevens. Het delen met derden geschiedt conform de wet  en  de regelgeving van de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens en de aankomende Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming. Highlite International BV deelt nooit, zonder uw medeweten en toestemming, gegevens met derde voor marketingdoeleinden van derden.

Uw persoonsgegevens worden gedeeld met:

Post/Vervoersbedrijf:

Om er voor te zorgen dat uw product u ook daadwerkelijk bereikt, is Highlite International BV genoodzaakt om uw naam, adres en eventueel uw telefoonnummer te delen met het postbedrijf dat het bestelde product bij u bezorgt. Deze gegevens zijn uitsluitend hiervoor bedoeld en Highlite International BV heeft contractuele afspraken met het bedrijf ten aanzien van het gebruiken van uw gegevens.

5. Bewaartermijnen

Conform de Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens en de aankomende Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming bewaart Highlite International BV uw gegevens niet langer dan noodzakelijk. Eveneens is Highlite International BV gebonden aan termijnen die bij wet vastgelegd zijn en waarborgt Highlite International BV deze termijnen ten zeerste. 

6. Beveiliging

Highlite International BV beschermt de aan haar toevertrouwde gegevens met behulp van technische en administratieve veiligheidsmaatregelen om het risico van verlies, misbruik, onbevoegde toegang, openbaarmaking en wijziging zo klein mogelijk te maken. Hierbij kunt u denken aan firewalls, versleuteling van gegevens, en fysieke en administratieve toegangscontroles tot aan de data en servers. Indien u toch denkt dat er misbruik is gemaakt van data, dan kunt u contact opnemen met ons. Onze contactgegevens zijn opgenomen onder ‘onze contactgegevens’. Uw persoonlijke gegevens worden bij ons veilig verzonden door ze te coderen. Dit geldt natuurlijk ook voor uw bestelling en ook voor de klantenlogin.

Bovendien beveiligen wij onze websites en andere systemen door middel van technische en organisatorische maatregelen tegen verlies, vernietiging, toegang, verandering of verspreiding van uw gegevens door onbevoegde personen.

7. Recht van betrokkene

Als klant heeft u een paar  belangrijke rechten, ook wel recht van betrokkene genoemd. Het recht van betrokkene geeft u de mogelijkheid om uw gegevens in te zien, te veranderen of te verwijderen. Highlite International BV is bewust van het feit dat dit recht een uiterst belangrijk onderdeel is van uw privacy en dat er zorgvuldig omgegaan moet worden met uw persoonsgegevens.

Highlite International BV geeft u derhalve de mogelijkheid om contact met ons op te nemen zodat wij u inzage kunnen verlenen in uw persoonsgegevens.

Eveneens kunt u het recht van verzet inroepen door bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw gegevens.

Mocht u niet langer gebruik willen maken van onze dienst of geen producten meer kopen dan heeft u de mogelijkheid om uw gegevens te laten verwijderen uit ons bestand.

Vanzelfsprekend zullen uw gegevens ook niet meer met derden gedeeld worden zoals uitgelegd onder ‘delen met derden’.

Mocht u een van bovenstaande rechten willen inroepen tegen Highlite International BV dan kunt u dit kenbaar maken middels een verzoek aan ons gericht. 

8. Meldplicht en Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Mocht Highlite International BV door een data-lek persoonsgegevens verliezen of toegankelijk maken voor onbevoegden dan wordt u hiervan, als daar aanleiding voor is, op de hoogte gesteld.

Eveneens kunt u bij vermoedens van een onrechtmatige verwerking door Highlite International BV contact opnemen met de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

9. Wijziging privacy beleid

Highlite International BV heeft het recht om deze privacyverklaring te wijzigen en te updaten zodat de verklaring in overeenstemming is met de regels conform de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens en de Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming.

Het is derhalve aan te raden om zo nu en dan deze verklaring te raadplegen. Mocht er een wezenlijke wijziging in deze verklaring worden verricht die aantoonbare gevolgen voor u heeft dan zult u hier via een e-mail van op de hoogte worden gesteld.

Deze privacyverklaring is op 01-05-2018 vastgesteld.

Datenschutzerklärung Highlite International BV

1. Allgemeines

In dieser Erklärung erfahren Sie mehr über die Datenschutzrichtlinien von Highlite International im Hinblick auf die Verarbeitung Ihrer persönlichen Daten. Unter Verarbeitung fallen u.a. Verwendung, Speichern und Teilen Ihrer Daten. 

Highlite International ist sich bewusst, dass eine angemessene Verarbeitung persönlicher Daten ein wesentlicher Bestandteil des Datenschutzrechts ist. Um dieses Recht zu gewährleisten, können Sie in dieser Erklärung nachlesen, was mit Ihren Daten geschieht. Wenn Sie ein Produkt bei uns bestellen, benötigen wir natürlich verschiedene Daten von Ihnen. Ohne diese Daten können wir Ihr Produkt zum Beispiel nicht an Sie versenden. Außerdem speichern wir Daten für den Fall, dass das Produkt nicht geliefert wird, damit wir Ihnen schneller helfen können und einfach zurückverfolgen können, wo der Fehler liegt.

Das Vorgehen von Highlite International BV entspricht selbstverständlich dem geltenden niederländischen Gesetz über den Datenschutz (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens) sowie der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung, die im Mai 2018 in Kraft tritt. 

Wenn Sie ein Produkt bei Highlite International BV erwerben, erklären Sie sich mit den allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen sowie mit dem Vorgehen für die Verarbeitung von persönlichen Daten einverstanden.

2. Verarbeitungszwecke

Um die angemessene Ausführung des (Kauf-)Vertrags zwischen Ihnen und Highlite International BV sowie die Pflege der Geschäftsbeziehung zu gewährleisten, müssen wir diverse persönliche Daten von Ihnen sammeln, verwenden, teilen und dokumentieren. In der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung wird das als „Verarbeitung“ bezeichnet. Wir dokumentieren diese Daten sorgfältig und ergreifen selbstverständlich geeignete Maßnahmen, um sie zu schützen. 

3. Welche Daten und warum

Wenn Sie ein Produkt bei Highlite International BV erwerben, können Sie ein Konto anlegen, damit Sie in Zukunft Produkte einfacher bestellen können, da Sie in unserem Kundenbestand erfasst sind.

Highlite International BV verarbeitet u.a. folgende Daten von Ihnen:

Name

Adressdaten

Handelskammernummer

USt-IdNr.

E-Mail-Adresse

Kaufhistorie

In Ihrer Kontoumgebung steht, welche Daten wir von Ihnen erfasst haben. 

Kommunikation

Wenn Sie uns eine E-Mail oder andere Mitteilungen schicken, können wir diese Mitteilungen speichern. In manchen Fällen bitten wir Sie um persönliche Daten, die in einer bestimmten Situation notwendig sind. Das ermöglicht es uns, Ihre Fragen zu beantworten und Ihre Anfragen zu bearbeiten. Wir speichern diese Daten auf den eigenen, geschützten Servern von Highlite International BV.

Wir kombinieren diese Daten nicht mit anderen persönliche Daten, die sich in unserem Besitz befinden.

Cookies

Wir sammeln Daten zu Analysezwecken, um so einen besseren Überblick über unsere Kunden zu erhalten und um unsere Dienstleistungen entsprechend anpassen zu können.

Unsere Website nutzt „Cookies“ (Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer abgelegt werden), die uns dabei helfen, die Nutzung unserer Website zu analysieren. Die durch Cookies generierten Informationen über Ihre Nutzung der Website können auf den eigenen, geschützten Servern von Highlite International BV gespeichert werden.

Wir verwenden diese Informationen, um zu erfassen, wie Sie die Website nutzen, um Berichte über die Aktivität auf der Website zu erstellen und um andere Dienstleistungen im Zusammenhang mit der Aktivität auf der Website und der Internetnutzung anzubieten.

4. Teilen mit Dritten

Für die Ausführung des Vertrags ist es notwendig, dass wir Ihre Daten mit Dritten teilen. Wir haben mit diesen Dritten Vereinbarungen über das Sammeln von Daten und die Nutzung Ihrer persönlichen Daten getroffen. Wir teilen diese Daten gemäß den Regeln und Vorschriften des niederländischen Gesetzes über den Datenschutz sowie der künftigen Datenschutz-Grundverordnung mit Dritten. Highlite International BV teilt auf keinen Fall ohne Ihr Wissen oder Ihre Zustimmung Daten mit Dritten zu Marketingzwecken von Dritten.

Wir teilen Ihre persönlichen Daten mit:

Post-/Transportunternehmen:

Damit Ihr Produkt auch tatsächlich bei Ihnen ankommt, muss Highlite International BV Ihren Namen, Ihre Adresse und eventuelle Ihre Telefonnummer mit dem Postunternehmen teilen, das Ihnen das bestellte Produkt zustellt. Diese Daten dienen ausschließlich zum vorgenannten Zweck. Highlite International BV hat mit dem Unternehmen vertragliche Vereinbarungen über die Nutzung Ihrer Daten getroffen. 

5. Speicherfristen

Gemäß dem niederländischen Gesetz über den Datenschutz und der künftigen Datenschutz-Grundverordnung speichert Highlite International Ihre Daten nicht länger als notwendig. Darüber hinaus gelten für Highlite International BV gesetzlich festgelegte Fristen, deren genaue Einhaltung Highlite International BV gewährleistet. 

6. Sicherheit

Highlite International BV schützt die ihr anvertrauten Daten mithilfe technischer und administrativer Sicherheitsmaßnahmen, um das Risiko für Verlust, Missbrauch, unbefugten Zugriff, Veröffentlichung und Änderung soweit wie möglich zu reduzieren. Diese Maßnahmen umfassen unter anderem Firewalls, Verschlüsselung von Daten sowie physische und administrative Zugangskontrollen für Daten und Server. Wenn Sie trotzdem den Verdacht haben, dass Ihre Daten missbraucht wurden, dann können Sie Kontakt zu uns aufnehmen. Sie finden unsere Kontaktdaten unter „Unsere Kontaktdaten“. Wir versenden Ihre bei uns gespeicherten persönlichen Daten, indem wir sie verschlüsseln. Das gilt natürlich auch für Ihre Bestellung und den Kunden-Login.

Darüber hinaus schützen wir unsere Websites und andere Systeme mithilfe technischer und organisatorischer Maßnahmen gegen Verlust, Löschung, Zugriff, Veränderung oder Veröffentlichung Ihrer Daten durch unbefugte Personen.

7. Recht der betroffenen Person

Als Kunde haben Sie diverse wichtige Rechte, die auch als Recht der betroffenen Person bezeichnet werden. Das Recht der betroffenen Person bietet Ihnen die Möglichkeit, Ihre Daten einzusehen, ändern oder löschen zu lassen. Highlite International BV ist sich bewusst, dass dieses Recht ein äußerst wichtiger Bestandteil Ihrer Privatsphäre ist und dass ein sorgfältiger Umgang mit Ihren persönlichen Daten notwendig ist.

Highlite International BV bietet Ihnen daher die Möglichkeit, Kontakt zu uns aufzunehmen, damit wir Ihnen Einblick in Ihre persönlichen Daten verschaffen können.

Ferner können Sie von Ihrem Einspruchsrecht Gebrauch machen, indem Sie Einspruch gegen die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten erheben.

Wenn Sie unsere Dienste nicht mehr nutzen wollen oder keine Produkte mehr von uns kaufen wollen, dann haben Sie die Möglichkeit, Ihre Daten aus unserem Kundenbestand löschen zu lassen.

Selbstverständlich teilen wir Ihre Daten dann auch nicht mehr mit Dritten, wie in „Teilen mit Dritten“ erläutert.

Sollten Sie eines der vorstehenden Rechte gegenüber Highlite International BV geltend machen, dann können Sie einen entsprechenden Antrag an uns richten.

8. Meldepflicht und die niederländische Datenschutzbehörde

Wenn Highlite International BV aufgrund eines Datenlecks persönliche Daten verliert oder Unbefugten zugänglich macht, informieren wir Sie darüber, sofern Anlass dazu besteht.

Wenn Sie den Verdacht haben, dass Highlite International BV Daten unrechtmäßig verarbeitet, können Sie sich an die niederländische Datenschutzbehörde (Autoriteit persoonsgegevens) wenden.

9. Änderung der Datenschutzrichtlinien

Highlite International BV hat das Recht, diese Datenschutzerklärung zu ändern und zu aktualisieren, sodass die Erklärung mit den Vorschriften des niederländischen Gesetzes über den Datenschutz und der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung übereinstimmt.

Daher empfehlen wir Ihnen, diese Erklärung regelmäßig zu überprüfen. Wenn wir eine wesentliche Veränderung an dieser Erklärung vornehmen, die nachweisliche Folgen für Sie hat, dann informieren wir Sie in einer E-Mail darüber. 

Diese Datenschutzerklärung wurde am 01.05.2018 erstellt.

Highlite International BV Privacy Statement

1. General

This statement contains the privacy policy of Highlite International with regard to the processing of your personal data. Processing includes the use, storage, and sharing of your data.

Highlite International is aware of the fact that the appropriate processing of personal data constitutes an essential aspect of privacy law. In order to safeguard this right, this statement explains to you what happens with your personal data. When you order a product from us, we need a number of details from you. Without this information, for example, we would not be able to send you your product. We also save some of your details just in case the product is not delivered to you so that we can provide you with faster assistance and easily find out what went wrong.

Needless to say, the actions taken by Highlite International BV comply with the current Dutch Personal Data Protection Act as well as the General Data Protection Regulation which will come into force in May 2018.

By purchasing a product from Highlite International BV, you agree to the general terms and conditions that apply as well as the approach we take to processing personal data.

2. Processing purposes

In order to carry out the purchase agreement or other agreement between you and Highlite International BV as effectively as possible and to maintain a customer relationship, it is necessary that we collect, use, share, and document a number of your personal details. This is referred to as ‘processing’ in the General Data Protection Regulation. We take great care when documenting these details and protect them using appropriate methods.

3. What data do we process and why?

When purchasing a product from Highlite International BV, you can register an account with us so that your details are entered into our customer database to make ordering more efficient.

The data processed by Highlite International BV includes your:

Name

Address details

Chamber of Commerce number

VAT number

E-mail address

Purchasing history

You can see which details we have in your account environment.

Communication

Whenever you send us an e-mail or other message, we may keep these messages. We may sometimes ask you for personal details that are relevant for the situation concerned. This makes it possible to process your questions and respond to your requests. The information is stored on secure servers owned by Highlite International BV.

We will not combine these details with other personal data that we have.

Cookies

We collect data for research purposes in order to better understand our customers so that we can tailor our services accordingly.

Our website uses ‘cookies’ (small files that are placed on your computer) to help us analyse the way our website is used. The information generated by these cookies regarding your use of the website can be transmitted to the secured servers owned by Highlite International BV.

We use this information to keep track of how you use the website, to create reports on website activity, and to offer other services relating to website activity and use of the internet.

4. Sharing data with third parties

It is necessary to share your details with third parties for the purpose of fulfilling the agreement. Agreements have been entered into with these third parties regarding the collection and use of your personal data. Your data is shared with third parties in accordance with the laws and regulations of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation. Highlite International BV will never share your data with third parties for marketing purposes without your knowledge and consent.

Your personal details are shared with:

Postal/transportation company:

In order to ensure that your product actually reaches you, Highlite International BV is obliged to share your name, address, and possibly your telephone number with the postal company that delivers your order. These details are only to be used for this purpose and Highlite International BV has contractual agreements with the company regarding the use of your data. 

5. Retention periods

In accordance with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation, Highlite International BV will retain your details for no longer than necessary. Highlite International BV is also bound by deadlines which have been laid down by law and these deadlines are very much adhered to by Highlite International BV. 

6. Security

Highlite International BV protects the information entrusted to it by means of technical and administrative security measures in order to minimize the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, public disclosure, and changes with respect to the data. These measures include the use of firewalls, data encryption, and physical and administrative control of access to the data and servers. However, please contact us if you think that your data has been misused in any way. You will find our contact details under ‘Our contact details’. We send your personal details securely by encrypting them. This also applies to your order and your customer login details.

In addition, we secure our websites and other systems by taking technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, changes, or dissemination of your details by unauthorized persons.

7. Right of subject access

As a customer, you have a number of important rights, also referred to as the right of subject access. The right of subject access gives you the opportunity to inspect, change, or delete your details. Highlite International BV is aware of the fact that this right is an extremely important aspect of your privacy and that your personal data must be treated with the utmost care.

Highlite International BV therefore gives you the opportunity to contact us so that we can provide you with access to your personal data.

In addition, you can invoke the right to object by lodging an objection to the processing of your data.

If you no longer wish to use our services or no longer wish to purchase any products from us, you are entitled to ask for your details to be deleted from our database.

Needless to say, we will no longer share your details with third parties as explained under ‘Sharing data with third parties’.

If you would like to invoke one of the above rights against Highlite International BV, then please let us know by sending us a request.

8. Notification requirement and Dutch Data Protection Authority

If, as the result of a data leak, Highlite International BV loses personal data or makes it available to unauthorized persons, then you will be informed about this if there is reason to do so.

Likewise, if you suspect unlawful processing of data by Highlite International BV, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

9. Changes to privacy policy

Highlite International BV has the right to change and update this privacy statement so that the statement corresponds to the rules in conformity with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation.

It is therefore advisable to consult this statement from time to time. If a substantial change is made to this statement that has demonstrable consequences for you, you will be informed of this via e-mail.

This privacy statement was drawn up on 01/05/2018.

Declaración de privacidad de Highlite International BV

1. General

En esta declaración puede leer la política de privacidad de Highlite International con respecto al tratamiento de sus datos personales. El tratamiento incluye el uso y el almacenamiento de sus datos, así como compartirlos con terceros.

Highlite International es consciente del hecho de que el tratamiento adecuado de los datos personales es un aspecto indispensable de la ley de privacidad. Para garantizar este derecho, en esta declaración puede comprobar lo que sucede con sus datos. Si nos hace el pedido de un producto, obviamente necesitaremos cierta información suya. Sin estos datos, por ejemplo, no podremos enviarle su producto. También almacenamos datos en el caso de que el producto no se entregue, para que podamos ayudarle más rápidamente y para que podamos rastrear fácilmente qué es lo que ha ido mal.

El procedimiento de Highlite International BV es, naturalmente, conforme con la actual Ley de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal y con el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos que entra en vigor en mayo de 2018.

Al comprar un producto de Highlite International BV, acepta los términos y condiciones generales que son aplicables, así como el procedimiento con respecto al tratamiento de datos personales. 

2. Fines del tratamiento

Para ejecutar el contrato (de compra) entre usted y Highlite International BV de la mejor manera posible, así como para mantener una relación con el cliente, es necesario recopilar, usar, compartir y documentar algunos de sus datos personales. Esto se llama «tratamiento» en el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos. Documentamos estos datos de manera cuidadosa y, por supuesto, están debidamente protegidos.

3. Qué datos y por qué

Cuando compra un producto en Highlite International BV, usted puede registrar una cuenta para poder hacer el pedido de un producto de una manera más eficiente, ya que así estará incluido en nuestra base de clientes.

Highlite International BV trata, entre otras cosas, su:

Nombre

Dirección

Número de la Cámara de Comercio

Número NIF

Dirección de correo electrónico

Historial de compras

En el entorno de su cuenta, puede ver de qué datos disponemos.

Comunicación

Cuando nos envía un correo electrónico u otros mensajes, es posible que conservemos esos mensajes. A veces le pediremos los datos personales que sean relevantes para la situación en cuestión. Esto hace posible procesar sus preguntas y responder a sus solicitudes. Los datos se almacenan en servidores propios seguros de Highlite International BV.

No combinaremos estos datos con otros datos personales de los que disponemos.

Cookies

Recopilamos datos para la investigación, con el fin de obtener una mejor visión de nuestros clientes y de tal manera que podamos adaptar nuestros servicios en consecuencia.

Nuestro sitio web utiliza «cookies» (archivos de texto ubicados en su ordenador) que ayudan a analizar el uso de nuestro sitio web. La información generada por la cookie sobre su uso del sitio web se puede transferir a servidores seguros de Highlite International BV.

Utilizamos esta información para realizar un seguimiento de cómo usa el sitio web, así como para recopilar informes sobre la actividad del sitio web y para ofrecer otros servicios relacionados con la actividad del sitio web y el uso de Internet. 

4. Compartir datos con terceros

Para la ejecución del acuerdo es necesario que sus datos sean compartidos con terceros. Existen acuerdos con estos terceros en relación con la recopilación y el uso de sus datos personales. Los datos se comparten con terceros de acuerdo con la ley y las regulaciones de la Ley de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal y el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos que entrará en vigor próximamente. Sin su conocimiento y consentimiento, Highlite International BV nunca compartirá datos con terceros para fines de marketing de terceros. 

Sus datos personales se comparten con:

La empresa de correos/transporte:

Para garantizar que su producto llegue a su destino, Highlite International BV está obligada a compartir su nombre, dirección y, en su caso, su número de teléfono, con la compañía postal que le va a entregar el producto solicitado. Esta información solo está destinada para este fin y Highlite International BV tiene acuerdos contractuales con la empresa en relación con el uso de sus datos. 

5. Plazos de retención

De conformidad con la Ley de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal y con el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos que entrará en vigor próximamente, Highlite International BV no conservará sus datos durante más tiempo del que sea necesario. Highlite International BV también está sujeta a los plazos establecidos por la ley y, además, Highlite International BV garantiza firmemente estos plazos.

6. Protección

Highlite International BV protege los datos que se le confían mediante medidas de seguridad técnicas y administrativas para minimizar en la mayor medida posible el riesgo de pérdida, uso indebido, acceso no autorizado, divulgación y modificación. Puede pensar en cortafuegos, cifrado de datos y comprobaciones de acceso físico y administrativo a los datos y servidores. Si cree que los datos se han utilizado indebidamente, puede ponerse en contacto con nosotros. Nuestros datos de contacto están incluidos en «nuestros datos de contacto». Su información personal se envía de forma segura mediante su codificación. Por supuesto, esto también es aplicable para su pedido y también para el inicio de sesión del cliente.

Además, protegemos nuestros sitios web y otros sistemas mediante el uso de medidas técnicas y organizativas contra la pérdida, destrucción, acceso, cambio o divulgación de sus datos por personas no autorizadas.

7. Derecho del interesado

Como cliente, usted tiene algunos derechos importantes, también conocidos como el derecho del interesado. El derecho del interesado le da la oportunidad de ver, cambiar o eliminar sus datos. Highlite International BV es consciente del hecho de que este derecho es una parte extremadamente importante de su privacidad, así como de que sus datos personales deben gestionarse con cuidado.

Por lo tanto, Highlite International BV le da la oportunidad de ponerse en contacto con nosotros para que podamos darle acceso a sus datos personales.

También puede invocar el derecho de objeción oponiéndose al tratamiento de sus datos.

Si ya no desea utilizar nuestro servicio o ya no va a comprar más productos, también tiene la opción de eliminar sus datos de nuestra base de datos.

Obviamente, sus datos ya no se compartirán con terceros, tal y como se explica en «compartir con terceros».

Si desea invocar uno de los derechos anteriores contra Highlite International BV, puede informarnos mediante una solicitud dirigida a nosotros.

8. Obligación de informar y Autoridad de Datos de Carácter Personal

En el caso de que Highlite International BV pierda datos personales o los ponga a disposición de personas no autorizadas debido a una infracción de datos, se le informará de esto si hay motivos para hacerlo.

También puede ponerse en contacto con la Autoridad neerlandesa de protección de datos en el caso de que sospeche del tratamiento ilegal por parte de Highlite International BV.

9. Cambios en la política de privacidad

Highlite International BV tiene el derecho de cambiar y actualizar esta declaración de privacidad para que la declaración cumpla con las normas de acuerdo con la Ley de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal y con el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos.

Por lo tanto, le recomendamos que consulte esta declaración de vez en cuando. Si se produce un cambio sustancial en esta declaración que tenga consecuencias demostrables para usted, se le notificará al respecto por correo electrónico.

Esta declaración de privacidad fue adoptada el 01-05-2018.

Déclaration de confidentialité Highlite International BV

1. Généralités

La présente déclaration expose la politique de confidentialité de la société Highlite International concernant le traitement de vos données à caractère personnel. Par traitement, on entend notamment l’utilisation, l’enregistrement et le partage de vos données.

Highlite International est consciente du fait qu’un traitement approprié de vos données à caractère personnel est un aspect indispensable du droit relatif à la vie privée. Pour garantir ce droit, cette déclaration vous explique ce qu’il advient de vos données. Lorsque vous commandez un produit sur notre site, il va de soi que nous avons besoin de plusieurs données vous concernant. Sans ces données, nous ne pouvons pas par exemple vous envoyer votre produit. Nous enregistrons en outre vos données pour le cas où le produit ne serait pas livré, de sorte que nous puissions vous aider plus rapidement et être facilement en mesure de repérer où l’erreur a été commise.

La procédure suivie par Highlite International BV est bien sûr conforme à la loi néerlandaise actuelle sur la protection des données à caractère personnel [Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens], ainsi qu’au Règlement général sur la protection des données (RGPD) qui entre en vigueur en mai 2018.

En achetant un produit chez Highlite International BV, vous marquez votre accord avec les conditions générales qui sont d’application ainsi qu’avec la procédure relative au traitement des données à caractère personnel. 

2. Finalités du traitement

Pour assurer une exécution optimale du contrat (d’achat) conclu entre vous et Highlite International BV et pour entretenir une relation client, il est nécessaire de collecter, d’utiliser, de partager et de documenter plusieurs données à caractère personnel vous concernant. C’est ce que l’on entend par « traitement » dans le Règlement général sur la protection des données. Nous documentons avec soin ces données et disposons, comme il va de soi, d’un environnement adéquatement sécurisé. 

3. Quelles données et pourquoi

Lors de l’achat d’un produit chez Highlite International BV, vous pouvez enregistrer un compte afin de pouvoir commander un produit plus efficacement en raison du fait que vous êtes dans notre fichier clientèle.

Highlite International BV traite entre autres votre/vos :

Nom

Coordonnées

Numéro de la Chambre de Commerce

Numéro TVA

Adresse e-mail

Historique d’achat

Vous voyez dans votre environnement de compte les données dont nous disposons.

Communication

Lorsque vous nous envoyez un courriel ou d’autres messages, il se peut que nous les conservions. Nous vous demandons parfois des données à caractère personnel qui sont pertinentes pour la situation en question. Cela nous permet de traiter vos questions et de répondre à vos demandes. Les données sont stockées sur les propres serveurs sécurisés de Highlite International BV.

Nous n’associerons pas ces données avec d’autres données à caractère personnel dont nous disposons.

Cookies

Nous rassemblons des données à des fins d’enquête, afin d’avoir une meilleure connaissance de nos clients et de pouvoir ainsi adapter nos services à leurs besoins.

Notre site Internet utilise des « cookies » (petits fichiers textes placés sur votre ordinateur) qui aident à analyser l’utilisation de notre site. Les informations générées par le cookie sur votre utilisation du site Internet peut être transmise aux propres serveurs sécurisés de Highlite International BV.

Nous utilisons ces informations pour connaître votre utilisation du site Internet, pour établir des rapports sur l’activité du site Internet et pour offrir d'autres services concernant l'activité du site Internet et l’usage de l'Internet. 

4. Partage avec des tiers

L’exécution du contrat nécessite le partage de vos données avec des tiers. Des accords ont été passés avec les tiers en question concernant la collecte et l’utilisation de vos données à caractère personnel. Le partage avec des tiers a lieu conformément à la loi et à la réglementation de la loi néerlandaise sur la protection des données à caractère personnel [Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens], ainsi qu’au Règlement général sur la protection des données qui entrera prochainement en vigueur. Highlite International BV ne partage jamais, sans vous avoir informé(e) et obtenu votre autorisation, des données avec des tiers à des fins de marketing de tiers.

Vos données à caractère personnel sont partagées avec :

Poste/Entreprise de transport :

Afin de veiller à ce que votre produit vous parvienne véritablement, Highlite International BV est obligée de partager votre nom, votre adresse et éventuellement votre numéro de téléphone avec l’opérateur postal qui vous livre le produit commandé. Ces données servent uniquement à ce but et Highlite International BV a passé des accords contractuels avec l’entreprise concernant l’utilisation de vos données. 

5. Délais de conservation

Conformément à la loi néerlandaise sur la protection des données à caractère personnel [Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens], ainsi qu’au Règlement général sur la protection des données qui entrera prochainement en vigueur, Highlite International BV ne conserve pas vos données plus longtemps que nécessaire. Highlite International BV est également tenue de respecter les délais fixés par la loi, ce que Highlite International BV fait scrupuleusement.

6. Sécurité

Highlite International BV protège les données qui lui sont confiées à l’aide de mesures de sécurité techniques et administratives pour réduire à un minimum le risque de perte, d’abus, d’accès non autorisé, de divulgation et de modification. Il peut s’agir en l’occurrence de pare-feu, de cryptage de données, ainsi que de contrôles d’accès physiques et administratifs jusqu’aux données et serveurs. Si vous estimez toutefois qu’un abus a eu lieu concernant vos données, vous pouvez nous contacter. Nos coordonnées figurent au chapitre « Nos coordonnées » Nous envoyons vos données à caractère personnel de manière sûre en les encodant. Cela vaut bien sûr également pour votre commande ainsi que pour la connexion clients.

Nous protégeons en outre nos sites Internet et autres systèmes par des mesures techniques et organisationnelles contre le vol, la destruction, l’accès, la modification ou la diffusion de vos données par des personnes non autorisées.

7. Droit des personnes concernées

En votre qualité de client, vous disposez de plusieurs droits importants, également dénommés le droit des personnes concernées. Le droit des personnes concernées vous donne la possibilité d’examiner vos données, de les modifier ou de les effacer. Highlite International BV est consciente du fait que ce droit est un élément crucial de votre vie privée et du fait que vos données à caractère personnel doivent être gérées avec soin.

Highlite International BV vous offre donc la possibilité de nous contacter de sorte que vous puissiez consulter vos données à caractère personnel.

Vous pouvez également invoquer le droit d’opposition en réclamant contre le traitement de vos données.

Si vous ne souhaitez plus faire usage de nos services ni acheter de produits, la possibilité vous est offerte de faire effacer vos données de notre fichier.

Il va de soi que vos données ne seront plus non plus partagées avec des tiers, comme expliqué au chapitre « Partage avec des tiers ».

Si vous souhaitez invoquer l’un des droits précités contre Highlite International BV, vous pouvez nous en faire part en nous adressant une demande en ce sens.

8. Obligation de notification et Autorité néerlandaise de protection des données à caractère personnel

Au cas où Highlite International BV perdrait des données à caractère personnel en raison d’une fuite ou les rendraient accessibles à des personnes non autorisées, vous en seriez informé(e) s’il y a lieu.

De même, en cas de suspicion d’un traitement illicite par Highlite International BV, vous pouvez contacter l’Autorité néerlandaise de protection des données à caractère personnel [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens].

9. Modification de la politique de confidentialité

Highlite International BV est habilitée à modifier et à mettre à jour la présente déclaration de confidentialité, de sorte que la déclaration soit en adéquation avec les règles conformément à la loi néerlandaise sur la protection des données à caractère personnel [Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens], ainsi qu’au Règlement général sur la protection des données.

Il est donc conseillé de consulter de temps à autre la présente déclaration. Au cas où une modification essentielle, ayant des conséquences manifestes pour vous, serait apportée à la présente déclaration, nous vous en informerions ici par le biais d’un courriel. 

La présente déclaration de confidentialité a été arrêtée le 01-05-2018.

Informativa sulla privacy Highlite International BV

1. Generali

In questo documento sono contenute le modalità di trattamento dei dati personali da parte di Highlite International BV. Con trattamento si intende, ad esempio, l’utilizzo, l’archiviazione e la condivisione dei dati personali.

Highlite International BV riconosce che un trattamento adeguato dei dati personali è un aspetto imprescindibile del diritto alla privacy. Al fine di garantire tale diritto, può verificare in questo documento come vengono trattati i suoi dati personali. Quando ordina un nostro prodotto, abbiamo naturalmente bisogno di alcuni suoi dati, senza dei quali non potremmo spedirle il prodotto. Inoltre, archiviamo alcuni dati personali così da poter risolvere e comprendere più velocemente eventuali problemi nel caso in cui il prodotto ordinato non venga consegnato.

Il trattamento dei dati personali da parte di Highlite International BV è conforme all’attuale legge olandese sulla protezione dei dati personali e al Regolamento generale sulla protezione dei dati che entrerà in vigore a maggio 2018.

Ordinando un prodotto di Highlite International BV accetta le condizioni generali applicabili e le modalità di trattamento dei dati personali.

2. Finalità del trattamento

Per poter vendere i nostri prodotti e per poter mantenere una relazione con i nostri clienti, abbiamo bisogno di raccogliere, utilizzare, condividere e archiviare dati personali. Questa procedura viene definita ‘trattamento’ nel Regolamento generale sulla protezione dei dati. I dati personali vengono archiviati con accuratezza e sono adeguatamente protetti. 

3. Quali dati e perché

All’acquisto di un prodotto di Highlite International BV è possibile creare un account e effettuare così l’ordine in maniera più efficiente grazie all’inserimento nelle anagrafiche clienti.

I dati trattati sono, ad esempio:

Nome

Indirizzo

Numero di iscrizione al registro delle imprese

Partita IVA

Indirizzo e-mail

Storico degli acquisti

Nella pagina del suo account può verificare quali dati sono presenti.

Comunicazioni

Quando ci invia un messaggio e-mail o una comunicazione di qualsiasi natura, è possibile che tale comunicazione venga conservata. Talvolta richiederemo alcuni dati personali inerenti ad una specifica situazione e necessari al trattamento e al completamento della sua richiesta. Questi dati vengono archiviati su server proprietari protetti di Highlite International BV e non verranno aggregati o combinati ad altri dati personali in nostro possesso.

Cookies

Raccogliamo dati per avere una migliore comprensione dei nostri clienti, così da poter adattare i nostri servizi sulla base delle loro esigenze.

Il nostro sito web utilizza “cookies” (documenti di testo inviati sui computer degli utenti) per analizzarne meglio le modalità d’utilizzo. Le informazioni raccolte sull’utilizzo del sito web attraverso i cookies possono essere trasmesse a server proprietari protetti di Highlite International BV.

Utilizziamo queste informazioni per comprendere come viene utilizzato il sito, per analizzare l’attività del sito e per offrire altri servizi.

4. Divulgazione a terzi

Per offrire i nostri servizi è necessario divulgare i suoi dati a parti terze, con le quali esistono accordi per la raccolta e l’utilizzo dei dati personali. La divulgazione a terzi è conforme alla legge, al regolamento della legge olandese sulla protezione dei dati personali e al Regolamento generale sulla protezione dei dati. Highlite International BV non divulgherà mai a sua insaputa e senza autorizzazione i suoi dati a terzi per finalità di marketing dei suddetti terzi.

I suoi dati personali verranno divulgati a:

Posta/Azienda di trasporti:

Per poter consegnare correttamente i prodotti ordinati, Highlite International BV comunicherà il suo nome, indirizzo ed eventualmente il numero di telefono al corriere che si occuperà di consegnare il prodotto richiesto. Tali dati vengono divulgati solo per questa finalità e Highlite International BV ha accordi contrattuali con la suddetta azienda per l’utilizzo di tali dati. 

5. Periodo di conservazione dei dati personali

In conformità alla legge olandese sulla protezione dei dati personali e al Regolamento generale sulla protezione dei dati, Highlite International BV non conserverà i dati personali per una durata maggiore di quella necessaria. Inoltre, Highlite International BV osserva tutte le disposizioni di legge e ne garantisce l’applicazione.

6. Protezione dei dati

Highlite International BV protegge i dati raccolti con misure di sicurezza di natura tecnica e amministrativa, tra cui i firewall, la codifica dei dati e controlli per l’accesso fisici e amministrativi, allo scopo di minimizzare il rischio di perdita, abuso, accesso, divulgazione e modifica non autorizzati. Se ritiene che sia avvenuta una violazione dei suoi dati personali, la preghiamo di contattarci. Troverà i nostri contatti sotto la voce ‘contatti’. I suoi dati, tra cui anche gli ordini e i dati d’accesso, vengono crittografati per permetterne la trasmissione in sicurezza.

Proteggiamo i nostri siti web e sistemi informatici con misure tecniche e organizzative contro il rischio di perdita, distruzione, accesso, modifica o divulgazione dei dati personali a parti non autorizzate.

7. Diritto dell’interessato

In quanto cliente dispone di una serie di diritti, tra cui anche il diritto dell’interessato, che consiste nella possibilità di visualizzare, modificare e cancellare i suoi dati personali. Highlite International BV riconosce l’estrema importanza di questo diritto nell’ambito del rispetto della privacy e di un trattamento adeguato dei dati personali.

Pertanto, può contattarci per prendere visione dei suoi dati personali in nostro possesso.

Inoltre, ha il diritto di opporsi al trattamento dei suoi dati personali.

Qualora non voglia più utilizzare i nostri servizi o comprare i nostri prodotti, può richiedere di cancellare i suoi dati presenti nei nostri archivi.

I suoi dati non verranno più divulgati a terzi come indicato nel paragrafo ‘Divulgazione a terzi’

Per far valere uno dei diritti sopraelencati, è possibile presentare una richiesta a Highlite International BV.

8. Obbligo di notifica e Autorità Competenti

Highlite International BV la informerà, se necessario, di eventuali violazioni dei dati personali con perdita o accesso da parte di non autorizzati. Inoltre, è suo diritto contattare le Autorità Competenti nel caso ritenga si siano verificati trattamenti non autorizzati dei suoi dati personali da parte di Highlite International BV.

9. Modifiche informativa sulla privacy

Highlite International BV si riserva il diritto di modificare e aggiornare la presente informativa sulla privacy per renderla conforme alle disposizioni della legge olandese sulla protezione dei dati personali e al Regolamento generale sulla protezione dei dati.

Pertanto, è consigliabile consultare questo documento periodicamente. Notificheremo tramite e-mail eventuali modifiche sostanziali che comportino conseguenze evidenti per i clienti. 

Questa informativa è aggiornata al 1 maggio 2018.